Eligibility Conditions

Diversity has been an integral part of CERN’s mission since its foundation and is an established value of the Organization. Employing a diverse workforce is central to our success.  

Programme specific eligibility conditions

​You are a national of a CERN Member State or Associate Member State (link is external) and studying in a Member State or Associate Member State. ​​​Students from Non-Member States are able to apply only if they have been residing in a Member State or an Associate Member State for the last 5 years and are enrolled in a Member State or an Associate Member State  educational establishment.​​   You should have completed at least 18 months of your undergraduate studies (Bachelor or Master) specializing in an administrative field. This means that you should have started your studies not later than April 2016. You can stay at least 2 or at most 12 months remaining registered as a full-time student. To be able to fully benefit from an administrative studentship we advise students to opt for the longest period possible. You have a good knowledge of English OR French.
Voraussetzungen Abgeschlossenes Universitätsstudium bei Antritt am CERN Sehr gute akademische Leistungen, Eignung für Dissertationsarbeit, Gute Englisch- oder Französischkenntnisse, Bereitschaft zum zwei- bis dreijährigem Auslandsaufenthalt Die Dissertation muß von einem österreichischen Universitätsinstitut anerkannt werden. Ein CERN Angestellter (Akademiker) übernimmt die lokale Betreuung der Dissertationsarbeit in Übereinstimmung mit einem Betreuer an der Heimatuniversität.
You must be a Bachelor or Master student in Computer Science, Mathematics, Engineering or Physics. You have completed, by summer 2017, at least three years of full-time studies at university level. You will remain registered as a student during your stay at CERN. If you expect to graduate during summer 2017, you are also eligible to apply. You have not worked at CERN before with any other status (Technical Student, Trainee, User...) for more than 3 months and you have not been a CERN summer student in the past. A good knowledge of English is mandatory; knowledge of French would be an advantage. 
COFUND is open to all nationalities. Applicants will have a PhD or at least four years of experience after the degree which gives access to doctoral programmes, and a maximum of ten years of experience after the degree which gives access to doctoral programmes.
Candidates must be employed by institutions located in a CERN Member or Associate Member State (except France, Italy, Germany and the United Kingdom).
You are a national of a CERN Member State or Associate Member State (link is external) and studying in a Member State or Associate Member State.  Students from Non-Member States are able to apply only if they have been residing in a Member State or an Associate Member State for the last 5 years and are enrolled in a Member State or an Associate Member State educational establishment. You have started or are about to start a doctoral programme at a CERN Member State university. Your work envisaged at CERN is all or part of the thesis work required to obtain your PhD. Daily supervision of the student during the period at CERN will be the responsibility of a CERN staff member. The award of the degree remains the responsibility of the applicant's university. Hence in each case the academic arrangements will be discussed between the university thesis supervisor and the CERN supervisor. Doctoral Studentships are for 6 months initially, and are normally renewable for two further periods of 12 months. The total period (up to 36 months) may extend over a maximum duration of four consecutive years, whereby periods of up to 12 months are granted as unpaid special leave giving the option to students to spend time at their university. You have a good knowledge of English OR French.
Diversity has been an integral part of CERN’s mission since its foundation and is an established value of the Organization. Employing a diverse workforce is central to our success. We welcome applications from all Member States and Associate Member States.
You are a national of a CERN Member or Associate State. However, a limited number of positions are also available to young scientists from Non-Member States with a Senior profile. You have graduated or are about to graduate with a university degree (BSc level or above) or a technical engineer qualification. NB: Applicants who are currently preparing a diploma are eligible to apply. However, they are expected to have obtained their qualification by the time they take up their appointment at CERN. Either, you have a MSc level diploma or above with no more than 10 years relevant experience (PhD studies are counted as relevant experience); or you have no more than a BSc or a technical engineer diploma with a maximum of 4 years relevant experience. In both cases, experience is only counted from the time the highest diploma is obtained. If applying in experimental or theoretical physics fields, you have a PhD or are about to finish your thesis. Non-Member State candidates seeking a postdoc in Theoretical Physics should apply for the Non-Member State Postdoc Fellowship Programme (Theoretical Physics). There are two levels of Fellowship within the programme: The Senior Fellowship Programme, addressed to people with a Ph.D. or at least four years of experience after the MSc diploma (or equivalent diploma which has given access to doctoral programmes). In both cases, there is a maximum limit of ten years of experience after the MSc diploma.   The Junior Fellowship Programme, for holders of at least a Technical Engineer degree (or equivalent) and at most a MSc degree (or equivalent) with not more than 4 years of experience. Please note that the Junior Fellowship programme is only open to nationals of CERN Member States. CERN Staff members are not eligible to apply for a Fellowship.   Please note that a person may only benefit from Fellow status at CERN for a maximum of 36 months. The minimum duration of a Fellow contract is 6 months.   The Post Career Break Fellowship, a programme to offer full-time or part-time Fellowships to graduates who have been on a career break for personal reasons such as family or health issues for at least two years.
As a candidate for an Early Stage Researcher position, you have completed the university degree which gives you access to a doctoral programme of study in your country and have maximum 4 years of reseach experience after this degree, including the duration of PhD studies. Candidates for an Early Stage Researcher position do not hold a PhD. As an Early Stage Researcher, you can apply to Innovative Training Networks. As a candidate for an Experienced Researcher position, you will, at the date of the call deadline,  be in possession of a doctoral degree or have at least 4 years of ful-time equivalent research experience. As an Experienced Researcher, you can apply to the European Commission for funding as an Individual Fellow to come to CERN. application deadlines take place once a year in August / September; for specific submissiond dates, please see the EU Research Participant Portal.  To be a Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow at CERN, you can have been at CERN for up to 12 months in the last 36 months before the contract starts but not more! For COFUND fellowships via the CERN Fellowship Programme, please see the Fellowship Programme page
Associates must remain employed by their home institute during their appointment at CERN. The duration of the contract is at most one year. Extensions may be granted in exceptional circumstances. However, the total duration of the appointment shall not exceed two years. No Associateship can be awarded less than five years after the end date of an earlier CERN Paid Associateship, Fellowship or Staff Position (The rule is applied pro rata for stays shorter than the standard contract duration)
You are a full-time student at undergraduate (post-secondary) level and are at least 18. Your main field of study is one of the following: applied physics, computing, mathematics, electrical, electronic, mechanical or civil engineering, instrumentation for accelerators and particle physics experiments, materials science, radiation protection, safety and environmental protection, surveying, ultra-high vacuum, scientific communication. A very limited number of places may be available in administrative fields: translation, advanced secretarial work, accounting, legal services, human resources, librarianship, logistics. Your work at CERN must be an obligatory or recommended part of your studies. You have a good knowledge of English and/or French. You will be returning to your educational establishment after completion of your stay at CERN. You have adequate financial resources to support yourself in the local area.  
You are Spanish. You have a Master degree (“ingeniero superior”, “licenciado” or “master”) in the field of mechanical, electrical, electronic or computing engineering, applied physics or equivalent You have between 0 and 4 years of relevant experience (after your diploma). You have not had any previous appointments as members of the personnel of CERN for a cumulative period exceeding fourteen (14) months. Candidates who are currently completing a diploma ("ingeniero superior", "licenciado" or "master") are eligible to apply, however, they are expected to have obtained their qualification by the time they take up their appointment at CERN (June 2017). Exceptions to the application of these criteria can be envisaged in particular in case an applicant holds a PhD degree or is in the process of obtaining it.
You are a national of any State other than a CERN Member State (or Cyprus, India, Pakistan, Serbia, Turkey, Ukraine) You are a university-level undergraduate (Bachelor or Masters) in either physics, computing or engineering. You will remain registered as a student during your stay at CERN. If you expect to graduate in the European summer 2017, you are also eligible to apply. By the time of starting your summer student appointment, you must have completed at least three years of full-time studies at university level.  You have not worked at CERN before with any other status (Trainee, Technical Student, User...) for more than 3 months and you have not been a CERN summer student in the past. You have a good knowledge of English; knowledge of French would be an advantage. Information on special arrangements for students from USA, Japan and Canada may be found by following the links below: The information pages for nationals of the United States of America show how you can join in CERN's Summer Student Program with funding from the National Science Foundation. For more information contact Junjie Zhu at The University of Michigan. Thanks to the funding of Japan, Japanese students will be able to apply once the national selection has been done. The information pages for nationals of Canada show how you can join in CERN’s Summer Student Program with funding from the national authorities (version francaise).
You are a national of a CERN Member State or Associate Member State (link is external). Students from Non-Member States are able to apply only if they have been residing in a CERN Member State for the last 5 years and are enrolled in a Member State educational establishment (if you do not fullfil the conditions above, please check the Non Member State Summer Student Programme). Your Bachelor or Master degree focuses on one of the following disciplines: Civil Engineering; Controls and Data Acquisition; Electricity; Electromechanics; Electronics; Health, Safety & Environment; Information Technologies; Materials Science & Surface Engineering; Mechanics; Physics.                                                                         You are an undergraduate student and have completed, by the summer of attending, at least three years of full-time studies at university level or you are expecting to graduate in the summer of attending (but not earlier than May 2017). You have not worked at CERN before with any other status (Technical Student, Trainee, User...) for more than 3 months and you have not been a CERN summer student in the past. You have a good knowledge of English, knowledge of French would be an advantage.
You are a national of a CERN Member State or Associate Member State (link is external) and studying in a Member State or Associate Member State. Students from Non-Member States are able to apply only if they have been residing in a Member State or an Associate Member State for the last 5 years and are enrolled in a Member State or an Associate Member State educational establishment. You should have completed at least 18 months of your undergraduate studies (Bachelor or Master). This means that you should have started your studies not later than April 2016. You can stay for at least 4 and at most 12 months remaining registered as a full-time student. We advise students to opt for the longest period possible to make the most of it and increase the chances of being selected! You have a good knowledge of English OR French.
You are a national of a CERN Member or Associate Member State. You have a Technical Diploma in the field of mechanics, electro-mechanics, electricity, IT or electronics. If you hold a Bachelor or a Master you are not eligible, and therefore will not be considered. (however you may be eligible for the regular Fellowship, please check here) You have no more than 4 years relevant experience after finishing your diploma. Candidates who are currently preparing a diploma are eligible to apply. However, they are expected to have obtained their qualification by the time they take up their appointment at CERN (within 6 months after the Selection Committee) You should have at least a basic knowledge of English or French.
You are a European Union national or European Economic Area (EU + Norway, Iceland and Lichtenstein). You are between 18 and 28 years old included (you must not be over 28 years old on 01.09.2017). You studied in the field of applied science, computing, engineering, or administration and you hold a university degree (Bachelor or Master) (or are about to graduate - see below). You have between 0 and 5 years of relevant experience (after your diploma). Candidates who are currently preparing a diploma are eligible to apply. However, they are expected to have obtained their diploma by the time they take up their appointment at CERN.